?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bag of Ridiculousness

Today was an interesting day at work, but before I get into that I must state: The War on Skankateers has been expanded to pretty much anywhere there's a skank who needs to be stomped.
Anyway, so today I had some test engineer email me....through our company network, to ask me if I wanted to go out for drinks with him sometime. ahahahaha, who emails someone THROUGH their company network to ASK THEM OUT? This is further evidence that men are a bag of ridiculousness....especially since I've been in training with him for the past three days straight....it's not like he hasn't seen me around....
Yeah, so, being the bitch I am, I didn't email him back because anyone who pulls that crap doesn't deserve a response.
So it started this past monday at work, where for the next two weeks, I need to sit in during this Computer Control Brake training crap that goes on all day long. I'm using the digital video camera and recording everyone, this way when I go to create my own training sessions, I can always insert video clips...much better than a dry PowerPoint....well anyway, I found out today that next week's sessions may be moved to Kingston...in Canada...so that means I will be in Canada all next week staying at a hotel, with ten other boys. One of which, still thinks he has a shot at taking me out for drinks...ahhhhh, God must have a great sense of humor.

I'm not sure if I'm definitely going, but from what I've heard, I think it's a go. I really don't want to go, it'll be lonely, and I'll be Canada all by myself, with creepy boys. Out of the 10 going, there are about four that I talk to regularly, so it won't be so bad, plus, they already told me I could hang out with them. Still.....it's going to be weird.....maybe I should just bring a laptop and stay in my room the whole time.....

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
nienna_the_grey
Jul. 13th, 2006 12:22 am (UTC)
Most Canadians are harmless and will speak English to you, so I say you go out and explore the city on your own if you don't want to spend time with the Bags of Ridiculousness, then you'll get to see Kingston and shop?
ssauter9
Jul. 13th, 2006 12:46 am (UTC)
hmmm..shopping....good call.
italiansweetie
Jul. 13th, 2006 12:57 am (UTC)
what does matt think of that situation?
ssauter9
Jul. 14th, 2006 11:06 pm (UTC)
He told me that I should send the email to my dad and tell him I'm becoming a nun, so I can't date or drink.....

I think he's a bit disturbed by the fact that I work with a lot of guys....but I found out today that I don't have to go to Kingston after all...apparently those Chinese guys won't make it to Canada until next weekend...yay!
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Shay and I
ssauter9
ssauter9

Latest Month

February 2009
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
Powered by LiveJournal.com